linkedin icon facebook icon twitter icon
 

Personal Data Policy

What we need

Don-Bur (Bodies And Trailers) Ltd is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to contact you to offer advice, obtain information or discuss a contract/ potential contract with you. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

We also use your name and email address to inform you of our future advisory notices, offers and relevant product or service information. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is stored, maintained and processed by our staff in the UK. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?

You can request to see this information and have it corrected or even deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Richard Owens and you can contact them at richard.owens@donbur.co.uk

 

This policy is compliant with the GDPR which will come into force on 25th May 2018.